Close

Data Privacy Policy

Introduction
This data privacy policy provides you with information about the processing of personal data while using our website. The abbreviation GDPR stands for EU data protection regulation and concerns people in the EU who visit our website (hereinafter “EU data subjects”). The abbreviation DSG stands for Swiss Data Protection Act and concerns persons in Switzerland who visit our websites (hereinafter “Swiss data subjects”).

Name and address of the controller
Within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection, the controller is:
Instimatch Global AG
Pfingstweidstrasse 3
8005 Zürich
Schweiz
www.instimatch.ch
info[at]instimatch.ch
T +41 44 521 01 30

EU representative:
Advovox Rechtsanwalts GmbH
Arkonastr. 45-49
13189 Berlin
Deutschland
inbox[at]advovox.de
T +49 30 - 22 48 75 28

Right of access
In accordance with Article 8 DSG / 15 GDPR, you have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed. If this is the case, you have a right to access information about this personal data and to further information mentioned in Article 8 DSG / 15 GDPR. Right to rectification In accordance with Article 5 DSG / 16 GDPR, you have the right to request that we immediately rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you also have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure
EU data subjects have the right to request that we immediately erase personal data concerning you. We are obliged to erase personal data immediately, provided that the corresponding requirements of Article 17 GDPR are met. Please refer to Article 17 GDPR for details. Swiss data subjects also have the right of requesting the erasure of data in cases provided for by law, for example, when personal data are no longer necessary or the consent for processing has been revoked.

Disclosure of data to third parties
In principle, we do not disclose the personal data communicated to us to third parties (i.e. especially not for advertising purposes). However, we cooperate with third parties for the operation of these websites or for the provision of products/services. Third parties may however receive knowledge of personal data in this process. We carefully select our service providers – in particular regarding data protection and data security – and take all data protection measures necessary for permissible data processing.

Data processing outside the EU
In principle, we process data in Switzerland (server log files, contact form, registration, cookies). For Switzerland, the EU has set an appropriate level of data protection by Decision 2000/518 / EC.

However, some of our service providers, whose plug-ins and tools we use, process data outside the EU. This will be clarified within this data privacy policy in the information about the plug-ins/tools used. We ensure the appropriate level of data protection in the context of participation in the so-called Privacy Shield and the measures taken by the service provider for data protection and data security.

Right to restriction of processing
In accordance with Article 18 GDPR, under certain circumstances, EU data subjects have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability
In accordance with Article 20 GDPR, EU data subjects have the right to receive the personal data that they have provided us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and have the right to have us transfer this data to another controller without hindrance, provided that the processing is based on a declaration of consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) a) GDPR or Article 9 (2) a) GDPR or is based on a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) b) GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means.

Right of objection
In accordance with Article 21 GDPR, EU data subjects have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning them as based on Article 6 (1) e) or f) GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of such marketing. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing. If you wish to exercise one of your rights, please contact us as the controller at the contact information indicated above or use any of the other forms we offer to communicate with us. If you have any queries, please contact us.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
In accordance with Article 77 GDPR, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, EU data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. This right exists in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR. Swiss data subjects can avail themselves of the legal remedies of Art. 15/25/27/29 DSG.

Server log files
When you visit our website, the company we use to operate the website processes and stores technical information about the terminal device used by you (operating system, screen resolution and other non-personal features) and about the browser (version, language settings), in particular the public IP address of the computer you use to visit our website, including the date and time of access. The IP address is a unique numeric address under which your terminal device sends/retrieves data to/from the Internet. Unless you share data that allows us to identify you while using our website, our service provider or we are generally unable to know to whom an IP address belongs. Furthermore, a user may be identified if legal action is taken against them (e.g. in the case of attacks on website) and we become aware of their identity during the investigation. As a rule, you need not worry about us being able to assign your IP address to you.

Our service provider uses the processed data in a non-personally identifiable manner for statistical purposes so that we can trace what kind of terminal devices, with which settings, are used to access our website, and then optimize them accordingly. These statistics do not contain any personally identifiable data. The legal basis for compiling the statistics is Article 6 (1) f) GDPR / an predominant private interest according to Article 13 (1) DSG.

The IP address is further used so that you can technically access and use our website, and to detect and ward off attacks against our service provider or our website. Unfortunately, attacks designed to harm website operators or their users (e.g. to prevent access, spy on data, distribute malware [e.g. viruses], or for other unlawful purposes) are repeatedly carried out. Such attacks would impair the proper functioning of the data center of the company we have commissioned, the use of our website or its features, and the security of visitors to our website. The IP address and the time of access are processed to ward off such attacks. By means of this processing, we – by way of our service provider – pursue the legitimate interest of ensuring the functionality of our website and preventing unlawful attacks against us and our website visitors. The legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) f) GDPR / an predominant private interest according to Article 13 (1) DSG.

The stored IP data is deleted (by means of anonymization) as soon as it is no longer required for the detection of or defence against an attack.

Cookies
We use cookies and similar technologies (local storage) for operating our website to ensure the website’s technical functionality, to understand how visitors use our website and to store users’ predefined settings in their browser.

A cookie is a small text file that your browser stores on your computer when you access our website. If you re-visit our website later, we can read these cookies again. Cookies are stored for different periods of time. You may at any time configure which cookies your browser shall accept. This may, however, cause our website to no longer function properly. Furthermore, you can delete cookies yourself at any time. If you do not delete them, we can specify for how long a cookie is to be stored on your computer. Distinction is made here between so-called session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted by your browser when you leave our website or close the browser. Persistent cookies are stored for the period that we specify during the storage.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Technically necessary cookies that are required for the use of the functions of our website (e.g. to identify that you have logged in). Certain functions cannot be provided without these cookies.
  • Functional cookies that are used to technically perform certain functions that you want to use.
  • Analysis cookies that serve to analyze your user behavior.
  • Third-party cookies. Third-party cookies are stored by third parties whose functions we integrate on our website to enable certain functions. They can also be used to analyze user behavior.

Most of the browsers used by our users allow us to configure which cookies are to be stored and make it possible to delete (certain) cookies. If you restrict the storage of cookies to certain websites or do not allow cookies from third-party websites, it may no longer be possible to make use of the full functionality of our website. Information on how to customize cookie settings for the most common browsers is available here:

Registration / Customer account
Upon creating a customer account, we shall process the data you provide to create and manage the account and to enable you to use the services associated with your customer account. The legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) a) GDPR / an informed consent according to DSG. If the creation of the customer account serves the conclusion of a contract with us, additional legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) b) GDPR / Article 13 (2) a DSG.

This data is stored until the customer account is deleted. If we are required by law to store the data for a longer period (e.g. to fulfill accounting obligations) or are permitted by law to store the data for a longer period (e.g. due to an ongoing legal dispute against the holder of a user account), the data shall be deleted after the end of the storage obligation or statutory permission.

Application opportunities (also via e-mail)
We are delighted by your interest in us and that you have applied or are applying for a position in our company. We would like to provide you with information concerning the processing of your personal data in connection with the application below.

We process the information you have provided us in connection with your application in order to assess your suitability for the position (or, if applicable, other open positions in our company) and to conduct the application process.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the exercise of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR / an predominant private interest according to Article 13 (1) DSG. Our interest lies in conducting the application process and possibly in the assertion or defense against claims.

In the case of an application is rejected, the applicant’s data shall be deleted within 12 months.

If you have been accepted for a position during the application process, the data from the applicant data system will be transferred to our personnel information system.

In principle, your data shall only be provided to those persons in the company who require it for the proper execution of our application process.

Google Analytics analysis tool
We use in the framework of a data processing agreemnt a service provided by Google LLC (“Google”), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, possibly via the Google Tag Manager Google Analytics. As the order processor, Google uses a so-called “cookie” for this – a small text file stored on your computer by your browser. This cookie provides Google with information about which website you have accessed and, in particular, the following information: browser type/version, operating system used, technical information about the operating system and the browser as well as the public IP address of the computer you are using. We use Google Analytics in such a way that your IP address is only used in anonymous form. This anonymization occurs after notification from Google in the European Union or a Member State of the EEA. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. According to Google, the IP address is anonymized before it is ever stored on a permanent data carrier. For details, please refer to Google’s privacy policy available at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Google Analytics allows us to compile usage statistics for our website, as well as demographic data on visitors and their user behaviour, in non-personally identifiable form. Statistics are also compiled to help us better understand how visitors find our site, so that we can improve our search engine optimisation and advertising efforts. This processing enables us to pursue the legitimate interest to be able to improve our website as well as our advertising measures. The legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) f) GDPR / an predominant private interest according to Article 13 (1) DSG.

You can find information on how to opt out of using Google Analytics at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.


As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data from this website in the future (the opt-out only works on this browser and only for this Domain). An opt-out cookie shall then be stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click on this link again.


Google is a member of the PrivacyShield Agreement and has entered into an order processing contract with us for Google Analytics. Pseudonymous data will be deleted after 12 months.

Newsletter
If you subscribe to our e-mail newsletter, the data you provided for creating and sending the newsletter as well as for the proof of registration to our newsletter will be processed until you unsubscribe. The legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) a) GDPR / Article 13 (1) DSG. To send the newsletter, you must verify your consent by clicking on the confirmation link in the verification e-mail that we send to you after registering. By clicking on the corresponding link, we process the public IP address of the computer from which the link is activated together with the date and time of the click. We process this data in order to provide proof that you have confirmed the receipt of our e-mail newsletter.

The legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) f) GDPR / a predominant private interest according to Article 13 (1) DSG. Our legitimate interest in this is to fulfill our obligation to provide proof of your subscription.

You can revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. You will find a link at the end of each newsletter.

We delete your data once you unsubscribe from the newsletter. We delete the data, which we need as proof that you have agreed to having the newsletter sent to you, after the limitation period for the corresponding obligations to provide proof has expired.

For our newsletter, we use an external service provider who acts as a processor on our behalf. In this case, the external service provider is CleverReach® GmbH & Co. KG. The company is based in 26180 Rastede, Germany.